Program (Updated on June 29, 2009)
- The meeting will be held at the conference hall of the building 25-1 of Seoul National University -
(map to the building 25-1)
Oral Presentations
*The period of each talk including questions and discussion
9:00-9:15
Opening remark
(Greetings by Hyung Mok Lee, JSPS and Takashi Ito, announcement from LOC)
I. Uzbekistan & Russian session
9:15-10:15
Maidanak facilities, collaborations, observing schedule, & telescope operation
and other issues.
Shukhrat Ehgamberdiev & Mansur Ibrahimov (UBAI)
10:15-10:45
The Russian plan for
the renovation of Maidanak.
Boris Artamonov (Sternberg Astronomical Institute of Moscow State University)
10:45-11:00 coffee break
II. Korean session
11:00-12:00
Current Korean activities & new science plan at Maidanak
Myungshin Im (SNU): Extragalactic Astronomy with Maidanak 1.5m Telescope
Won Kee Park (SNU): Camera for Quasar in Early Universe
M. G. Lee (SNU): TBD
Hwankyung. Sung (Sejong University): Results from 5-year observations at Maidanak Observatory
12:00-13:00 Lunch
III. Taiwanese session
13:00-13:30
Current Taiwanese activities & new
science plan at Maidanak, renovation proposal for Mairdanak observatory
Wen-Ping Chen & Ekatarina Koptelova (NCU)
IV Japanese session
13:30-14:30
Current Japanese activities & new science
plan at Maidanak, and renovation
proposal for Mairdanak observatory.
Hiroshi Karoji (NAOJ)
Kiichi Okita (NAOJ)
Fumi Yoshida (NAOJ)
Seitaro Urakawa (Spaceguard)
14:30-15:00 coffee break
Panel discussion I
15:00-16:00
Renovation plan of Maidanak with
international collaborations
Chair: Hyung Mok Lee (SNU)
Panelist: Shukhart Ehgamberdiev (UBAI), Wen-Ping Chen (NCU), Boris Artamonov
(MSU), Hiroshi Karoji (NAOJ)
Panel discussion II
16:00-17:00
A research collaboration proposal - Establish
the Asian-wide observation network for NEOs
Chair: Takashi Ito (NAOJ)
Panelist: Mansur Ibrahimov (UBAI), Wing Huen Ip (NCU), Fumi Yoshida (NAOJ), ?
(KASI)
17:00-17:10
Next Maidanak Users Meeting (Shukhrat Ehgamberdiev)
Final remark (Sang Gak Lee)
17:30 Move to dinner place
18:30-20:00 Dinner Banquet
Poster Presentations
List of poster presentations will be uploaded soon. Please let SOC know if you want to present posters as soon as possible.
1. Multicolored photometric observation on young asteroid families at Maidanak Observatory
Yui Nozawa
2. Near-infrared lightcurves of (832) Karin
Asymmetric distribution of cratering impacts on the Moon and NEAs
Takashi Ito
3. Optical Imaging Observation of the AKARI North Ecliptic Pole Survey Field
Yiseul Jeon (SNU)
4. Gamma-ray observations in the East Asia region
Lijin (Kuiyun) Huang (ASIAA, Taiwan)
5. GRB observations with TAOS
Lijin (Kuiyun) Huang (ASIAA, Taiwan)